Press "Enter" to skip to content

Statewide Conferences

APIDC Letterhead Logo

Upcoming 2019 Conference: “Transitions”

Purchase Conference Tickets

Video of Angela Oh inviting you to join us for the 2019 APIDC Statewide Conference
Angela Oh, Attorney Mediator, invites you to join us for the 2019 APIDC Statewide Conference

The 2019 conference will be held on March 8-9 at Disney’s Grand Californian Hotel & Spa in Anaheim, California.

Video from Daphna Patel, Youth Leadership Institute graduate and conference speaker
Daphna Patel, Youth Leadership Institute graduate, talks about her upcoming presentation at the conference.

The theme of this conference, “Transitions,” emphasizes transitioning from school to college, from college to employment, from childhood to independent living, from job to job, and from job to retirement. Throughout the conference, you will find information on resources, services, education, and advocacy for consumers and families, service providers, students, educators, and public policy makers.

Panels include information on public benefits, health care, resume writing and job searches, employment laws, navigating special education, educational and job accommodations, assistive technology, mental health and autism, and financial planning.

Vendor tables will offer expertise from service providers, wellness activities, and networking opportunities. Vendors can contact Lily Baba at  lilyb.apidc@gmail.com for information.

Read More

Scroll down or select any of the following topics:

Where to Stay
Conference Highlights
Multilingual Posters
Conference Schedule
Photos from the 2016 conference  (navigates to a separate web page)
Information on previous conferences (navigates to a separate web page)
Tickets (navigates to a separate web page)

Where to Stay

If you’re coming from out of town, you may want to stay at any of the following hotels. Please check with each hotel for rates and availability.

Anaheim Desert Inn and Suites, 1600 S. Harbor Blvd., 800.433.5270
Anaheim Marriott Suites, 12015 Harbor Blvd., 714.750.1000
Anaheim Camelot Inn and Suites, 1520 S. Harbor Blvd., 714.635.7275
Anaheim Majestic Garden Hotel, 900 S. Disneyland Drive, 844.227.8535
Clarion Hotel, 616 Convention Way, 714.750.3131
Clementine Hotel & Suites Anaheim, 1700 S. Clementine St., 866.465.7672 
Courtyard by Marriot, Anaheim Resort / Convention Center, 714.740.2645
Crowne Plaza, Wyndham Anaheim Garden Grove, 714.867.5555 
Doubletree Suites by Hilton Hotel, 2085 S. Harbor Blvd. 714.750.3000
Embassy Suites by Hilton Anaheim South, 11767 Harbor Blvd., 714.539.3300
Grand Legacy at the Park, 1650 S. Harbor Blvd., 800.854.6097
Hilton Anaheim, 777 W Convention Way, 714.750.4321
Howard Johnson Anaheim Hotel & Water Playground, 1380 S. Harbor Blvd., 800.422.4228
Hyatt Regency Orange County, 11999 Harbor Blvd.,  714.750.1234
La Quinta Inn & Suites Anaheim, 1752 Clementine St., 714.635.5000
Portofino Inn & Suites, 1831 S. Harbor Blvd. , 714.782.7600
Radisson Maingate Hotel, 1850 S. Harbor Blvd., 800.371.8012
Sheraton Park Hotel at the Anaheim Resort,  1855 South Harbor Blvd.714-750-1811 

Conference Highlights

Resource Fair

The conference includes a Resource Fair featuring these exhibitors:

  • Center for Health Care Rights
  • Disability Rights California
  • Exceptional Minds
  • Korean American Special Education Center
  • Learning Rights Law Center
  • National Asian Pacific American Families Against Substance Abuse (NAPAFASA)
  • Neighborhood Legal Services of Los Angeles County
  • Niroga Institute
  • Norooz Clinic Foundation
  • OC Autism
  • Pasadena City College
  • Regional Center of Orange County
  • Social Security Administration
  • State Council on Developmental Disabilities
  • Special Service for Groups
  • Tony Tai Nguyen, Special Education Attorney, PC
  • and many more

Finance Panel Discussion – CalABLE Program

The financial planning panel will discuss the newly implemented California Achieving a Better Life Experience (CalABLE) program.  Panelists Angela Park Sheldon, Rebecca Goldfarb, and Mary Rios will discuss benefits and eligibility, including financial planning and estate planning to maintain benefits while working or otherwise saving money.

Ms. Sheldon is Managing Partner, Wealth Advisor, and co-founder of Tortuga Wealth Management. Her focus is on creating holistic financial solutions. Ms. Goldfarb is an estate planning attorney with Goldfarb & Luu, a firm exclusively practicing estate planning and elder law, with attention to sustaining life-long service. Ms. Rios serves as an advocate for Disability Rights California (DRC), in both the Client Assistant Program (CAP) for the Inland Empire and the Protection and Advocacy for Beneficiaries of Social Security.

Keynote Speaker – Dr. Karen Nakamura

Dr. Karen Nakamura will address the conference on both Friday and Saturday, speaking about her personal story and about her research, which focuses on disability, sexuality, and other minority social movements in contemporary Japan. Dr. Nakamura is the Robert and Colleen Haas Distinguished Chair of Disability Studies and Professor of Anthropology at UC Berkeley. She was previously Associate Professor of Anthropology East Asian Studies and Chair of LGBT Studies at Yale University.

Conference Posters

APIDC Statewide Conference Flyer in English
Use these links to download posters in other formats and languages:

Conference Schedule

(subject to change)

Day 1: Friday, March 8th
Time Event/Session Speaker(s)
8:00 – 9:00 am Registration & Breakfast
9:00 – 9:45 am Welcome & Plenary Patricia Kinaga, Chair, APIDC

Dr. Karen Nakamura, Chair, Disability Studies and Professor of Anthropology, UC Berkeley

Opening Ceremony Lillibeth Navarro, Executive Director, Communities Actively Living Independent and Free
9:45 – 10:00 am 15 min. break
10:00 – 11:15 am Breakout Session 1
1A Understanding and Connecting with Different API Communities with Disabilities Moderator: Tho Vinh Banh, Supervising Attorney at Disability Rights California

Speakers:

Dr. Hyun Park MD, Assistant Clinical Professor of Pediatrics, Center for Autism and Neurodevelopmental Disorders

Vanda Yung, MA, MSW, President, Chinese Parents Association for the Disabled and Co-Project Director for Office of Special Education & Rehabilitation Community Parent Resource Center with Fiesta Educativa Inc.

Kaitlynn Truong, Cultural Specialist, Regional Center of Orange County

1B Social Security and Regional Center Services Moderator: Rose Gaw, Counselor, Rio Hondo College, Disabled Student Services

Speakers:

Emily Ikuta, Legal Fellow and  Attorney, Disability Rights California

Lindsay De Los Santos, Technical Expert, Anaheim District Office, Social Security Administration

Marty Omoto, Founder and Executive Director, California Disability-Senior Community Action Network (CDCAN)

1C Civil Rights – Current Trends & Policy Changes Moderator: Susan Ha, Equal Employment Opportunity Commission

Speakers:

Derek Li, Senior Trial Lawyer, U.S. Equal Employment Opportunity Committee

Nelson Chan, Assistant Chief Counsel, California Department of Fair Employment and Housing

Christian Abasto, Managing Attorney, Civil Rights and Voting Rights Practice Group, Disability Rights California

Maronel Barajas, Director of Litigation, Disability Rights Legal Center

Lili Graham, Director of Litigation, Legal Aid Society of Orange County – Community Legal Services

11:15 – 11:30 am 15 min. break
11:30 – 12:45 pm Lunch & Tribute to Dr. Chong Suh, Sponsored by Special Services For Groups and Asian Pacific Counseling and Treatment Centers
12:45 – 1:00 pm 15 min. break
1:00 – 2:15 pm Breakout Session 2
2A Mental Health: Support for the Service Provider – Compassion, Fatigue  Moderator: Sheila Wu, Ph.D. Clinical Psychologist and Director of Asian Pacific Counseling and Treatment Centers

Speakers:

Jenn Ma-Pham, LCSW, President of Coherence Consulting (CCI)

Charlene Chen, MSPT, Administrator of Sunflower Day Health Care Center

Camille Aragon, Program Manager, Southern California, Niroga Institute

2B Employment for Individuals with Disabilities: Best Practices for Jobseekers, Employers, and Service Providers Moderator: Mario Galdamez, Chief Operating Officer, Southern California Resource Services for Independent Living (SCRS-IL)

Speakers:

Arturo Cazares, Associate Director of Employment, Regional Center of Orange County

Ko Ko Naing, Associate Governmental Program Analyst/Regional Business Specialist, California Department of Rehabilitation

Hannah Chadwick, Communications & Program Coordinator, Disability:IN

2C Health Care Moderator: Peter Wong, Research Director, APIDC

Speakers:

Monica Vega, Senior Outreach Coordinator, Harbage Consulting

Sara Lee, Supervising Attorney, Health Consumer Action Center, Community Legal Aid SoCal

Leslie Toy, Program Manager, Health Access Project, Asian Americans Advancing Justice – Los Angeles

Aileen Harper, Executive Director, Center for Health Care Rights

2:15 – 2:30 pm 15 min. break
2:30 – 3:45 pm Breakout Session 3
3A Job Training and Employment Opportunities for Individuals with Autism Moderator: Julie Diep, Founder & President of OC Autism

Speakers:

Susan Osborne, Director of Workplace Readiness, Autism Works Now

Anh Tran, Founder & President, Reaching to Individuals in Special Education (RISE)

Linda O’Neal, Transition Specialist/Consultant, Project Search

Dr. Jeffrey Shapiro, Executive Director, Exceptional Minds

3B Health Issues and Aging for Adults with Developmental Disabilities Angela Reyes, MPH, Program Coordinator, University of California Leadership Education in Neurodevelopmental Disabilities (UC-LEND), University of California, Los Angeles
3C Census Count 2020- People with Disabilities and People of Color Moderator: Tho Vinh Banh, Supervising Attorney at Disability Rights California

Speakers:

Sara Pol-Lim, Regional Program Manager, California Complete Count – Census 2020

Jonathan Tran, Senior Program Manager, California Endowment, Healthy California Team

Quintilia Avila, Regional Program Manager, Southern California Lead, California Complete Count – Census 2020

3D Dynamic Mindfulness (DMind) Training Camille Aragon, Program Manager, Niroga Institute
3:45 – 4:00 pm 15 min. break
4:00 – 5:00 pm Wrap Up Session
Day 2: Saturday, March 9th
Time Event/Session Speakers
8:00 – 9:00 am Registration & Breakfast
9:00 – 9:45 am Welcome & Plenary Dr. Karen Nakamura, Professor at UC Berkeley and Endowed Chair of Equity and Inclusion
9:45 – 10:00 am 15 min. break
10:00 – 11:15 am Breakout Session 1
4A Benefits for Consumers: Transition to Adulthood Services Moderator: Tiffany Ngo, Benefits Specialist, Southern California Resource Services – Independent Living Center

Speakers:

Jeanie Min, Legal Fellow / Attorney, Disability Rights California

Emily Ikuta, Legal Fellow / Attorney, Disability Rights California

Jeffrey Rodriguez, South Coast Area Public Affairs Specialist, Social Security Administration

Marty Omoto, Founder and Executive Director, California Disability-Senior Community Action Network (CDCAN)

4B Special Education and the IEP Process: K-12 Moderator: Amethyst Thormann, Staff Attorney, Civil Rights Litigation Program, Disability Rights Legal Center

Speakers:

Mallory Sepler-King, Staff Attorney, Civil Rights Litigation Program, Disability Rights Legal Center

Anna Rivera, Managing Attorney Disability Rights Legal Center

Veena Gursahani, Senior Staff Attorney, Disability Rights Legal Center

4C Civil Rights / Civic Engagement Moderator: Angela Oh, Senior Attorney Mediator, California Department of Fair Employment and Housing

Speakers:

Christine Park-Gonzales, Deputy District Director, U.S. Equal Employment Opportunity Commission

Nelson Chan, Assistant Chief Counsel, California Department of Fair Employment and Housing

Christian Abasto, Managing Attorney, Civil Rights and Voting Rights Practice Group, Disability Rights California

Maronel Barajas, Director of Litigation, Disability Rights Legal Center

Michelle Kotval, Staff Attorney, Legal Aid Society of Orange County – Community Legal Services

4D Transition and Pathways to Employment Moderator: Raymond Kwong, Multicultural Affairs Advocate, Disability Rights California, San Diego Regional Office

Speakers:

Connie Chu, Managing Attorney, Disability Rights California

Richard Rosenberg, Faculty member, Cal State LA, and Regional Manager CaPromise and California Career Innovations, San Diego State University, Interwork Institute

Ann Wai-Yee Kwong, Transition Program Specialist, LightHouse for the Blind and Visually Impaired, San Francisco, and Ph.D student in education at UC Santa Barbara

Carmen Varela, Director of the Bob Murphy ACCESS Center (formerly Disabled Student Services) at California State University, Long Beach

Newton Nguyen, PhD student and researcher at Caltech and the NASA Jet Propulsion Lab, and passionate about making science and engineering accessible to people with disabilities

11:15 – 11:30 am 15 min. break
11:30 – 12:45 pm Lunch
Performances Harmonia Orchestra, Korean American Special Education Center

Rainbow Dancers, Chinese Parents Association for the Disabled

Listening Session with Elected Officials Dr. Chester Jeng, Fullerton Join Union High School District

H. Ernie Nishii, ABC Unified School District

Keri Kropke, Brea Olinda Unified School District

Lisa Sparks, Orange County Board of Education

Andrea Ling Yamasaki, Orange Unified School District

Mark Lopez, Anaheim Elementary School District

Phillip Chen, California State Assembly, 55th District (Yorba Linda, Rowland Heights, Walnut, La Habra, Brea, Diamond Bar, Chino Hills, Placentia, Sleepy Hollow)

Janan T. (“Ben”) Raju, National Co-Chair for the White House Initiative on Asian Americans and Pacific Islanders

12:45 – 1:00 pm 15 min. break
1:00 – 2:15 pm Breakout Session 2
5A Assistive Technology: How Assistive Technology Can Be Used at Home, Work, & School Moderator: Mark Matsui, APIDC Board Member

Speakers:

Taylor Nichols, Counselor, Disabled Students Program and Services, San Diego City College, and EOPS Counselor, Southwestern College

Brian Krause, Assistive Technology Specialist, Disabled Students Programs and Services, El Camino College

5B Youth Leadership Institute Panel Moderator: Jennifer Kumiyama, Singer/Actress, 2010 Ms. Wheelchair California

Speakers:

Ann Kwong, Transition Program Specialist, LightHouse for the Blind and Visually Impaired, San Francisco, and Ph.D student in education at UC Santa Barbara

Kevin Phung, Student at California State University, Los Angeles

Daphna Patel, Student at Cerritos College

Raymond Kwong, Multicultural Affairs Advocate, Disability Rights California, San Diego Regional Office

Kristen Higa, Freelance Marketing & Communications Consultant

5C Special Education: Advocacy Tips Moderator: Ester Kwak, Staff Attorney, Asian Americans Advancing Justice, Los Angeles

Speakers:

Qiongyue Hu, Staff Attorney, Learning Rights Law Center

Jennifer Chang, Attorney, Law Office of Jennifer Chang

Tony Tai Nguyen, Attorney, Special Education Attorney, PC

5D Mental Health: Persons in Recovery from Mental Illness Can Work Moderator: Sheila Wu, Ph.D., Clinical Psychologist and Director of Asian Pacific Counseling and Treatment Centers (APCTC)

Speakers:

Al Choi, LCSW, Program Manager of APCTC

Peter Cho, APCTC

Leo Lishi Huang, Peer Advocate and Wellness Program Support Specialist, APCTC

Glor Parong, Wellness Support Specialist, APCTC

2:15 – 2:30 pm 15 min. break
2:30 – 3:45 pm Breakout Session 3
6A Higher Education: Transition to College Moderator: Annie Haga, APIDC Board Member

Speakers:

Sri Panchalam, Attorney, Disability Rights California

Chad Bowman, Director, Disabled Students Programs & Services, Golden West College

David Sanfilippo, Director, Disabled Student Services, California State University, Long Beach (retired)

Maria Rodriguez, Counselor, Department of Rehabilitation

6B Financial Planning Moderator: Akiko Koh, APIDC Board Member

Speakers:

Angela Park Sheldon, Managing Partner / Wealth Manager, Tortuga Wealth Management

Rebecca Goldfarb, Estate Planning Attorney, Goldfarb & Luu

Mary Rios, Client Assistant Program (CAP) Advocate, Disability Rights California

6C Therapies for Autism: From Childhood to Adulthood Moderator: Julie Diep, Founder & President, OC Autism

Speakers: 

Dr. HyeKyeung Seung, Professor, Communicative Disorders Program, Department of Human Communication Studies, California State University, Fullerton

Josephine Calina Rosales, Occupational Therapist, Pediatric Therapy Network

Dr. David Morrison, Founder and Executive Director, College Connect

James King, Program Director, ABA Dept., SEEK Education

Ray Juarez, Senior Behavior Analyst, SEEK Education

6D Dance, Music, Sports and Rhythm for People with Disabilities:  Common Thread That Bind Us Moderator: Rose Gaw, Counselor, Rio Hondo College, Disabled Student Services

Speakers:

Sandy Wooldridge, Pediatric Occupational therapist, Therapeutic Drum Circle Facilitator

Li Hua Lee, Program Director, Chinese Parents Association for the Disabled

Sean Lee, Basketball / Adaptive PE Coach, Korean American Special Education Center

Karen Moon, Board Member, Korean American Special Education Center

3:45 – 4:00 pm 15 min. break
4:00 – 5:00 pm Wrap Up Session

Questions? Please contact Silkvia To at sto.apidc@gmail.com.